Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Pledrigy - blood labs

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Pledrigy - blood labs

    I am looking for some opinions. Yes, I have a follow-up Doctors appointment to get answers from a Doctor. I took Avonex 9 years and Plegridy the last two. Some labs just came in

    Platelets
    108,000
    - normal range is 140,000 to 400,000 (usually mine are 130,000 to 150,000)
    White Blood Count 2.9 - normal range is 3.8 to 10.8 thousand
    Absolute Neutrophils 1163 - 1500to 7800 is normal

    Injection site reactions take forever to heal. I have no other health issue and on no other medication. Still being active and working, but feeling tired all the time. When does a person decide to change medicines? I have stuck with the interferons due to a long term safety profile, but am questioning it now.
    Does anyone have experience with Plegridy, blood labs and long term use of interferons?

    #2
    Hi mohzi

    Have you looked through the posts in the Plegridy sub-forum (Medications and Treatment Forum)?

    Here is the link:

    https://www.msworld.org/forum/forumd...p?141-Plegridy

    Take Care
    PPMS for 22 years (dx 1998)
    ~ Worrying will not take away tomorrow's troubles ~ But it will take away today's peace. ~

    Comment


      #3
      Mohzi -- I wish I could help you, but, I don't know how to interpret medical readings or tests at all. I'm just not a science person. Hopefully, someone will come along who can give you some insight.

      My only advice is what my MS Specialist told me once. If a patient is having one or more MS flares per year while on a DMD, the med is only working "borderline". This might not apply to you, since you don't specifically mention flares, just symptoms.
      ~ Faith
      MSWorld Volunteer -- Moderator since JUN2012
      (now a Mimibug)

      Symptoms began in JAN02
      - Dx with RRMS in OCT03, following 21 months of limbo, ruling out lots of other dx, and some "probable stroke" and "probable CNS" dx for awhile.
      - In 2008, I was back in limbo briefly, then re-dx w/ MS: JUL08
      .

      - Betaseron NOV03-AUG08; Copaxone20 SEPT08-APR15; Copaxone40 APR15-present
      - Began receiving SSDI / LTD NOV08. Not employed. I volunteer in my church and community.

      Comment


        #4
        Hi Mohzi,

        Some of your labs are on the low side but not in a range where they would cause you harm. I frequently have a low WBC and ANC. When my WBC is around or below 3, they just watch it and get repeat labs in a month. An ANC below 500 is considered the point where you are at high risk for getting an infection and below 1000 your risk goes up somewhat but my doctors don't worry unless it is below 500.

        As with platelets, your risk of bleeding is a concern when they drop below 10,000. You do have thrombocytopenia but not at a level to result in bleeding, etc. I hope your doctor can give you some guidance. Good luck.

        Comment

        Working...
        X